top of page
DIRENNA MAIN LOGO.png

2022-23  DiRenna Awards

Watch List

November 28, 2022

The DiRenna Awards which began in 1954 are presented annually to recognize the top female and male high school basketball player.  As the tip-off for this season has begun here are some of the players to watch for the 2023 DiRenna Awards, which will be presented at the end of the season.

* Listed in alphabetical order

FEMALES

Elani Bennett, Sr., Lee's Summit North

Emani Bennett, Sr., Lee's Summit North

Addison Bjorn, Fr., Park Hill South

MyLeah Brown, Jr., Sumner Academy

Riley Bruggeman, Sr., St. James Academy

Jailya Davis, Soph., Blue Valley North

Azailah Funches, Shawnee Mission South

J'Layne Hulse, Sr., Sumner Academy

Madison Johnson, Sr., Harrisonville

Grace McCallop, Soph., Bishop Miege

Reese Messer, Soph., St. James Academy

S'Mya Nichols, Sr., Shawnee Mission West

Mariyah Noel, Sr., Bonner Springs

Kendall Puryear, Jr., Blue Springs South

Aubrey Shaw, Soph., Blue Valley North

Grace Slaughter, Sr., Grain Valley

Camryn Smith, Jr., Shawnee Mission South

Kirston Verhulst, Soph., Bishop Miege

Maizen Williams, Sr., Paseo Academy of the Arts

Jadyn Wooten, Jr., Blue Valley

Summer Yancy, Jr., Raytown

MALES

Corbin Allen, Soph., Oak Park

Kendrick Bell, Sr., Park Hill

Marqueas Bell, Sr., Park Hill

Camden Bennett, Sr., Lafayette

Chandavian Bradley, Sr., Platte County

Caleb Carr, Sr., Baldwin

David Cobin, Jr., De Soto

Darin Conley, Sr., Pembroke Hill

Devin Conley, Sr., Pembroke Hill

Kyan Evans, Sr., Staley

Kayden Fish, Sr., Staley

Brian Hawthorne, Sr., St. James Academy

Devin Kerr, Jr., Piper

Zaxton King, Lawrence

Harrison Kisling, Sr., Olathe West

Giovanni Mack, Sr., Belton

Malik O'Atis, Sr., Shawnee Mission Northwest

Will Rost, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas

Tyson Ruud, Sr., Basehor Linwood

Ronald Smith, Sr., Wyandotte

Caden Stoecklin, Sr, Maryville

Grand Stubblefied, Sr., Blue Valley Northwest

Avian Webb, Soph., North Kansas City

bottom of page